California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Chamaesyce vallis-mortae - Death valley spurge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.2
Elevation:
0 - 4265 feet

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Euphorbia vallis-mortae

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Kern
San Bernardino

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert