California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cephalanthus occidentalis - Common buttonbush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Fresno Intermountain Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Prather 93651 wholesale, retail
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Cephalanthus occidentalis Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Rubiaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2010 Louis-M. Landry

Plant Communities:
Foothill Woodland
Valley Grassland
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Cephalanthus occidentalis var. californicus
Cephalanthus occidentalis var. pubescens