California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja rubicundula ssp. lithospermoides - Cream sacs

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Orobanchaceae

2021 R.A. Chasey

2021 R.A. Chasey

2021 John Rawlings

2016 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Castilleja rubicundula

Plant Communities:
Coastal Prairie
Northern Oak Woodland
Chaparral
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Foothill Woodland
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Orthocarpus lithospermoides var. bicolor
Orthocarpus lithospermoides var. lithospermoides
Orthocarpus lithospermoides

Mobile Version of this page