California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja pilosa - Pilose paintbrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Orobanchaceae

2011 Steven Perry

2004 Steve Matson

2019 Thomas Reyes

2009 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Northern Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Castilleja pilosa ssp. jusselii
Castilleja pilosa var. pilosa
Castilleja psittacina

Mobile Version of this page