California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja miniata ssp. miniata - Scarlet indian paintbrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Orobanchaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2014 James Gonsman

2014 James Gonsman

Parent species:
Castilleja miniata

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Castilleja confusa
Castilleja gracillima
Castilleja inconstans
Castilleja oblongifolia

Mobile Version of this page