California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja miniata ssp. elata - Siskiyou indian paintbrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Castilleja miniata ssp. elata Lifeform:
Perennial herb (hemiparasitic)
Family:
Orobanchaceae
CNPS Rarity:
x[2.2]
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
2015 John Doyen

Parent species:
Castilleja miniata

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Castilleja elata