California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja grisea - San clemente island indian paintbrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (hemiparasitic)
Family:
Orobanchaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.3

2011 Michelle Cloud-Hughes

2011 Michelle Cloud-Hughes

2011 Dylan Neubauer

2014 John Game
California Listing:

CE - 04/82

Federal Listing:

FE - 08/11/77

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Castilleja hololeuca ssp. grisea

Mobile Version of this page