California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja campestris ssp. succulenta - Succulent owl's clover

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Castilleja campestris ssp. succulenta Lifeform:
Annual herb (hemiparasitic)
Family:
Orobanchaceae
CNPS Rarity:
x[1B.2]
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
2008 Chris Winchell

Parent species:
Castilleja campestris

California Listing:

CE - 09/79

Federal Listing:

FT - 03/26/97

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Orthocarpus campestris var. succulentus
Orthocarpus succulentus

Distribution

Counties:
Fresno
Madera
Merced
Mariposa
San Joaquin
Solano
Stanislaus

Jepson Bioregions:
Sierra Nevada Foothills
San Joaquin