California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja ambigua ssp. ambigua - Johnny nip

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Castilleja ambigua ssp. ambigua Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Orobanchaceae
CNPS Rarity:
x[4.2]
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2009 Neal Kramer

Parent species:
Castilleja ambigua

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Orthocarpus castillejoides var. castillejoides
Orthocarpus castillejoides
Orthocarpus longispicatus
Orthocarpus maculatus