California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castanea sativa - European chestnut

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Fagaceae
Not Native

Synonyms:
Castanea vesca
Castanea vulgaris

Mobile Version of this page