California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carnegiea gigantea - Saguaro

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Riverside Green Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Indio 92203
San Mateo J L Hudson Seedsman  PROFILE 
La Honda 94020
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Carnegiea gigantea Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2
  © 2003 Charles E. Jones
What plants grow with Carnegiea gigantea ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Carnegia gigantea
Cereus giganteus