California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Capsella bursa-pastoris - Shepherd's purse

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Other
Siskiyou The Shasta Wildflowers Project  PROFILE 
Mount Shasta, CA 96067
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Capsella bursa-pastoris Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Brassicaceae
Not Native
Elevation:
0 - 7000 feet
Wetland:
likely (FAC-)
2008 Gary McDonald

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Bursa bursa-pastoris var. bifida
Bursa bursa-pastoris
Bursa gracilis
Capsella rubella
Thlaspi bursa-pastoris

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Inyo
Kings
Kern
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Merced
Mono
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert