California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Camelina microcarpa - False flax

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Mateo J L Hudson Seedsman  PROFILE 
La Honda 94020
Camelina microcarpa Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Brassicaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FAC-)
  © 2005 Brent Miller

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Camelina sativa ssp. microcarpa
Camelina sativa

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Butte
Kern
Lassen
Los Angeles
Monterey
Modoc
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Plumas
Santa Barbara
San Diego
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges