California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Calyptridium umbellatum - Pussy toes

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Outside California:
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wild Ginger Farm  PROFILE 
Beavercreek, OR 97004
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial herb
Family:
Montiaceae

2010 Keir Morse

2010 Keir Morse

2008 Neal Kramer

2017 Ashley Olive

New Names:
Cistanthe umbellata var. umbellata

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Calyptridium umbellatum var. caudiciferum
Cistanthe umbellata var. caudicifera
Cistanthe umbellata var. umbellata
Cistanthe umbellata

Mobile Version of this page