California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Calochortus venustus - Butterfly mariposa lily

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Nevada Far West Bulb Farm  PROFILE 
Grass Valley 95945 bulbs
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Humboldt Telos Rare Bulbs  PROFILE 
Arcata 95518
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Liliaceae

2016 Steven Thorsted

2017 Aaron Echols

2017 Robert Barnard

2019 Bryant Baker

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Calochortus venustus var. carolii
Calochortus venustus var. purpurascens
Calochortus venustus var. sanguineus
Calochortus venustus var. sulphureus

Mobile Version of this page