California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Calochortus tolmiei - Hairy star tulip

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Nevada Far West Bulb Farm  PROFILE 
Grass Valley 95945 bulbs
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Humboldt Telos Rare Bulbs  PROFILE 
Arcata 95518
Outside California:
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Liliaceae

2018 Gail Johnson

2019 Woody Elliott

2018 Tina Curiel

2018 Robert Nance

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Chaparral
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Calochortus caeruleus var. maweanus
Calochortus coeruleus var. maweanus
Calochortus elegans var. lobbii
Calochortus maweanus
Calochortus purdyi

Mobile Version of this page