California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Calochortus elegans - Elegant star tulip

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Liliaceae

2019 Matt Berger

2013 John Doyen

2008 Christopher L. Christie

2005 Jerry Murray

Related species:
Calochortus elegans var. oreophilus

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest

Synonyms:
Calochortus elegans var. nanus

Mobile Version of this page