California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa - Thurber's reed grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa Lifeform:
Perennial grass (rhizomatous)
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2013 Vernon Smith

Parent species:
Calamagrostis stricta

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
Northern Coastal Scrub
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Calamagrostis californica
Calamagrostis canadensis var. acuminata
Calamagrostis canadensis var. arcta
Calamagrostis chordorrhiza
Calamagrostis crassiglumis
Calamagrostis expansa
Calamagrostis fernaldii
Calamagrostis hyperborea var. americana
Calamagrostis hyperborea var. elongata
Calamagrostis hyperborea var. stenodes
Calamagrostis inexpansa var. barbulata
Calamagrostis inexpansa var. brevior
Calamagrostis inexpansa var. novae-angliae
Calamagrostis inexpansa
Calamagrostis labradorica
Calamagrostis lacustris
Calamagrostis lapponica var. brevipilis
Calamagrostis pickeringii var. lacustris
Calamagrostis robertii
Calamagrostis stricta var. brevior
Calamagrostis stricta var. lacustris

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Humboldt
Inyo
Lassen
Madera
Mendocino
Mono
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Plumas
Shasta
Sierra
Sonoma
Tehama
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
High Sierra Nevada
Central Coast