California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Calamagrostis foliosa - Leafy reed grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Mendocino Digging Dog  PROFILE 
Albion 95410 mail order
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Sonoma Emerisa Gardens • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Santa Rosa 95401 wholesale; some natives
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Humboldt Mattole Restoration Council Nursery  PROFILE 
Petrolia 95536
Santa Cruz Monterey Bay Nursery • 9/20/2015  PROFILE 
Watsonville 95062 wholesale
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
• Inventory page scan date
Calamagrostis foliosa Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.2
  © 2011 Zoya Akulova
California Listing:

CR - 11/79

Plant Communities:
North Coastal Coniferous Forest
Northern Coastal Scrub

Synonyms:
Calamagrostis sylvatica var. longifolia

Distribution

Counties:
Del Norte
Humboldt
Mendocino
Siskiyou

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
North Coast Ranges