California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Calamagrostis canadensis var. canadensis - Bluejoint

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW+)

Parent species:
Calamagrostis canadensis

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Calamagrostis anomala
Calamagrostis atropurpurea
Calamagrostis canadensis var. imberbis
Calamagrostis canadensis var. pallida
Calamagrostis canadensis var. robusta
Calamagrostis canadensis var. typica
Calamagrostis expansa var. robusta
Calamagrostis hyperborea
Calamagrostis inexpansa var. cuprea
Calamagrostis inexpansa var. robusta
Calamagrostis scribneri