California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Bromus marginatus - Mountain brome

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae

2014 Susan McDougall

2019 John Rawlings
What plants grow with Bromus marginatus ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

New Names:
Bromus carinatus var. marginatus

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Bromus breviaristatus
Bromus carinatus var. linearis
Bromus carinatus var. marginatus
Bromus marginatus var. breviaristatus
Bromus marginatus var. latior
Bromus marginatus var. seminudus
Bromus sitchensis var. marginatus
Ceratochloa marginata

Mobile Version of this page