California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Bromus carinatus - California bromegrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
San Mateo Ecoseeds  PROFILE 
Redwood City 94064 seeds
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Sonoma LeBallister's Seed and Fertilizers  PROFILE 
Santa Rosa 95407
Humboldt Mattole Restoration Council Nursery  PROFILE 
Petrolia 95536
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Bromus carinatus Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
  © 2003 James B. Gratiot
What plants grow with Bromus carinatus ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Related species:
Bromus carinatus var. marginatus
Bromus carinatus var. carinatus

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Bromus carinatus var. californicus
Bromus carinatus var. carinatus
Bromus carinatus var. hookerianus
Bromus laciniatus
Ceratochloa carinata