California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Bromus arizonicus - Arizona brome

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Bromus arizonicus Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Poaceae
  © 2006 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Coastal Sage Scrub
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Bromus trinii var. excelsus
Bromus trinii

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
El Dorado
Fresno
Inyo
Kings
Kern
Los Angeles
Monterey
Napa
Orange
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Diego
San Francisco
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
Sonoma
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
San Joaquin
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert