California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Brickellia californica - California brickellia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Santa Clara CNPS SCV Nursery  PROFILE 
Los Altos Hills, 94022 CNPS Santa Clara Valley N...
Ventura Camarillo Facility Nursery  PROFILE 
Camarillo 93010
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery • 8/21/2019  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2008 John Dittes

2011 Robert A. Hamilton

2017 stephen rosenthal

2011 Robert A. Hamilton
What plants grow with Brickellia californica ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Related species:
Brickellia californica var. jepsonii

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Brickellia californica var. tenera
Brickellia tenera
Brickellia wrightii var. tenera
Bulbostylis californica
Coleosanthus californicus
Coleosanthus tener

Mobile Version of this page