California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Bouteloua gracilis - Blue grama

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Mendocino Digging Dog  PROFILE 
Albion 95410 mail order
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Riverside Green Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Indio 92203
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Placer High Ranch Nursery Inc.  PROFILE 
Loomis, 95650 source identified
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Bouteloua gracilis Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
  © 2013 Don Davis
What plants grow with Bouteloua gracilis ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Bouteloua gracilis var. stricta
Bouteloua oligostachya
Chondrosum gracile
Chondrosum oligostachyum

Distribution

Counties:
Kern
Napa
Placer
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Transverse Ranges
Mojave Desert