California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Bouteloua barbata - Sixweeks grama

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Bouteloua barbata Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Poaceae
  © 2004 James M. Andre

Related species:
Bouteloua barbata var. barbata

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Bouteloua arenosa
Bouteloua barbata var. barbata
Chondrosum barbata
Chondrosum exile
Chondrosum microstachyum
Chondrosum polystachyum
Chondrosum subscorpioides