California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Botrychium lunaria - Common moonwort

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Fern (rhizomatous)
Family:
Ophioglossaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
CNPS Rarity:
2B.3

2011 Ryan Batten

2007 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

2014 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

2014 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Plant Communities:
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Red Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Botrychium lunaria var. onondagense
Botrychium onondagense

Mobile Version of this page