California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Bothriochloa barbinodis - Beard grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL;FACU)

2006 Michelle Cloud-Hughes

2013 Keir Morse

2013 Jean Pawek

2006 Michelle Cloud-Hughes

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland

Synonyms:
Andropogon barbinodis
Andropogon perforatus
Bothriochloa barbinodis var. palmeri
Bothriochloa barbinodis var. perforata
Bothriochloa palmeri

Mobile Version of this page