California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Blechnum spicant - Deer fern

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
San Diego Briggs Nursery and Tree Company • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Vista 92081
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Contra Costa Devil Mountain Nursery  PROFILE 
San Ramon 94583 wholesale; some natives
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Marin O'Donnell's Fairfax Nursery • 9/16/2016  PROFILE 
Fairfax 94930 retail; some natives
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Sonoma Sonoma Horticultural Nursery  PROFILE 
Sebastopol 95472 retail; some natives
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Blechnum spicant Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Blechnaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC+)
  © 2009 Neal Kramer

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Blechnum spicant ssp. nipponicum
Blechnum spicant var. elongatum
Lomaria spicant
Osmunda spicant
Struthiopteris spicant

Distribution

Counties:
Del Norte
El Dorado
Humboldt
Mendocino
Marin
Santa Cruz
Siskiyou
San Mateo
Sonoma

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
North Coast Ranges
High Sierra Nevada
SF Bay