California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Berberis aquifolium var. repens - Creeping oregon grape

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
San Diego Briggs Nursery and Tree Company • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Vista 92081
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Sacramento Village Nurseries  PROFILE 
Sacramento 95827
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Berberis aquifolium var. repens Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Berberidaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL)
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
  © 2004 Robert Sivinski

New Names:
Mahonia repens

Parent species:
Berberis aquifolium

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Berberis repens

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Glenn
Humboldt
Inyo
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Mono
Modoc
Mariposa
Napa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
San Diego
Shasta
Siskiyou
Solano
Sonoma
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert