California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Baccharis salicifolia - Mule fat

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Ventura Euterpe Farms  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Tulare Quercus Landscape Design  PROFILE 
Springville 93265
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Baccharis salicifolia Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2010 Thomas Stoughton

Related species:
Baccharis salicifolia ssp. salicifolia

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Foothill Woodland
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Baccharis glutinosa
Baccharis viminea
Molina salicifolia

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Imperial
Inyo
Kern
Lake
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Merced
Monterey
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
Sierra Nevada Foothills
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert