California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Azolla microphylla - Mexican mosquito fern

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Azollaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
CNPS Rarity:
4.2

2018 joaquin hale

2013 Trent M. Draper

2016 Ryan Batten

2016 Ryan Batten

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Azolla mexicana

Mobile Version of this page