California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Avena sativa - Wild oat

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Avena sativa Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Not Native
  © 2002 Brent Miller

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar

Synonyms:
Avena byzantina
Avena fatua var. sativa
Avena sativa var. orientalis

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Del Norte
Fresno
Humboldt
Imperial
Inyo
Kern
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Merced
Monterey
Mariposa
Marin
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges