California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Avena fatua - Wildoats

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Poaceae
Not Native
invasive weed

2002 James B. Gratiot

2008 Zoya Akulova

2008 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Avena fatua var. glabrata
Avena fatua var. vilis

Mobile Version of this page