California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Atriplex polycarpa - Cattle spinach

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Atriplex polycarpa Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Chenopodiaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
  © 2005 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Atriplex polycarpa ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Shadscale Scrub
Sagebrush Scrub
Alkali Sink

Synonyms:
Atriplex curvidens
Obione polycarpa

Distribution

Counties:
Fresno
Glenn
Imperial
Inyo
Kings
Kern
Los Angeles
Mono
Monterey
Orange
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
San Diego
San Luis Obispo
Tulare
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
San Joaquin
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert