California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Atrichoseris platyphylla - Parachute flower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Atrichoseris platyphylla Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
  © 2008 Aaron Schusteff

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Malacothrix platyphylla

Distribution

Counties:
Imperial
Inyo
Riverside
San Bernardino

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert