California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum - Western lady fern

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Woodsiaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  © 2008 Keir Morse

New Names:
Athyrium filix-femina ssp. cyclosorum

Parent species:
Athyrium filix-femina

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Athyrium filix-femina var. californicum

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Inyo
Lake
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Mono
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Francisco
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Sonoma
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East