California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Astragalus nutans - Lax flowered locoweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Astragalus nutans Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Fabaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.3
  © 2010 James M. Andre

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Astragalus chuckwallae
Astragalus deserticola

Distribution

Counties:
Imperial
Inyo
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert