California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Astragalus argophyllus var. argophyllus - Silver leaf milk vetch

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Astragalus argophyllus var. argophyllus Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Fabaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2.2
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
2008 Gary A. Monroe

Parent species:
Astragalus argophyllus

Plant Communities:
Alkali Sink
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Xylophacos argophyllus

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Lassen
Mono

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East