California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Astragalus agrestis - Purple loco weed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Astragalus agrestis Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Fabaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2
Wetland:
likely (FAC*)
  © 2012 Jean Pawek

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Astragalus danicus var. dasyglottis
Astragalus dasyglottis
Astragalus goniatus
Astragalus hypoglottis

Distribution

Counties:
Lassen
Mono
Sierra

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
Modoc Plateau