California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Aster occidentalis - Western mountain aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2008 Keir Morse

2011 Wynn Anderson

2003 Christopher L. Christie

2003 Christopher L. Christie
What plants grow with Aster occidentalis ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

New Names:
Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. spathulatum
Symphyotrichum spathulatum

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aster delectabilis
Aster fremontii var. parishii

Mobile Version of this page