California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Aster lanceolatus ssp. hesperius - Western lance leaf aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2005 Michael Charters

2005 Michael Charters

2005 Michael Charters

2015 Richard Spellenberg

New Names:
Symphyotrichum lanceolatum ssp. hesperium var. hesperium
Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. hesperium

Plant Communities:
Southern Oak Woodland
Chaparral
Sagebrush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aster ensatus

Mobile Version of this page