California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Asclepias speciosa - Showy milkweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Monterey Blue Moon Native Garden • 12/08/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Santa Barbara Environmental Seed Producers  PROFILE 
Lompoc 93438 wholesale seeds
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Mendocino Flowers by the Sea  PROFILE 
Elk 95432 Mail order specializing i...
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Marin Home Ground Habitat Nursery  PROFILE 
unknown
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Butte Native Springs Nursery  PROFILE 
Durham 95938
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Humboldt Potato Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Trinidad 95570 Retail Mail Order Nursery
Tulare Quercus Landscape Design  PROFILE 
Springville 93265
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Tuolumne The Garden Company  PROFILE 
Sonora 95370 Online retail nursery fea...
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wild Ginger Farm  PROFILE 
Beavercreek, OR 97004
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Asclepias speciosa Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Apocynaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis
  © 2004 Robert Sivinski
What plants grow with Asclepias speciosa ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Asclepias giffordii

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Inyo
Lake
Lassen
Mendocino
Mono
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Sacramento
Santa Clara
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
Solano
Sonoma
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert