California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Asclepias cordifolia - Purple milkweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Outside California:
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Apocynaceae
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2017 Alison Sheehey

2018 Leah Gardner

2018 Chico Hiking Association

2017 David popp

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Gomphocarpus cordifolius

Mobile Version of this page