California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Asclepias californica - California milkweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Other
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
Asclepias californica Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Apocynaceae
  Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis
  © 2007 Neal Kramer
What plants grow with Asclepias californica ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Asclepias californica ssp. californica
Asclepias californica ssp. greenei

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Contra Costa
Fresno
Kern
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Merced
Monterey
Mariposa
Nevada
Orange
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
San Diego
San Luis Obispo
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Tulare
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Sierra Nevada Foothills
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert