California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Arundo donax - Giant reed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
Outside California:
Cistus Nursery  PROFILE 
Sauvie Island, OR 97231
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
Not Native
invasive weed

2011 Kipp Marzullo

2013 Miriam Sachs Martin

2014 Ramona Robison

2019 Ron Vanderhoff

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Arundo donax var. versicolor
Arundo versicolor

Mobile Version of this page