California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Aruncus dioicus var. pubescens - Goats beard

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Rosaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

1995 Saint Mary's College of California

2009 Barry Breckling

New Names:
Aruncus dioicus var. acuminatus

Parent species:
Aruncus dioicus

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
Red Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aruncus allegheniensis var. pubescens
Aruncus pubescens
Aruncus sylvester
Aruncus vulgaris

Mobile Version of this page