California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Artemisia tridentata ssp. vaseyana - Mountain sagebrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Outside California:
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Siskiyou The Shasta Wildflowers Project  PROFILE 
Mount Shasta, CA 96067
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Artemisia tridentata ssp. vaseyana Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Asteraceae
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis
  © 2003 Christopher L. Christie

Parent species:
Artemisia tridentata

Synonyms:
Artemisia tridentata var. pauciflora
Artemisia tridentata var. vaseyana
Artemisia vaseyana
Seriphidium tridentatum ssp. vaseyanum
Seriphidium vaseyanum

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Amador
Butte
El Dorado
Fresno
Inyo
Kern
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Merced
Mono
Modoc
Mariposa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
San Bernardino
San Diego
Sierra
Siskiyou
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
White and Inyo Mountains
High Cascade Range
High Sierra Nevada
Transverse Ranges
Sierra Nevada East