California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Artemisia nova - Black sagebrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Artemisia nova Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Asteraceae
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis
  © 2005 James M. Andre
What plants grow with Artemisia nova ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Synonyms:
Artemisia arbuscula ssp. nova
Artemisia arbuscula var. nova
Artemisia nova var. duchesnicola
Artemisia tridentata ssp. nova
Seriphidium novum

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Lassen
Los Angeles
Mono
Modoc
Riverside
San Bernardino
Siskiyou
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
High Cascade Range
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert