California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. mexicana - White sagebrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Elevation:
0 - 11600 feet
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU-)
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis

Parent species:
Artemisia ludoviciana

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Creosote Bush Scrub
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Artemisia ludoviciana var. mexicana
Artemisia mexicana
Artemisia neomexicana
Artemisia vulgaris var. mexicana

Distribution

Counties: